Boards, committees & commissions

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Please Note: For current volunteer opportunities with the City of Lacombe, see out Employment web page.

 

City of Lacombe
Boards, committees & commissions

Council appointments nominated by Mayor Christie
Confirmed at the October 26, 2015 Organizational Meeting of Council

 "At Pleasure" indicates that there is no defined term and that such an appointment may be terminated by Council at any time.

Internal Boards, Commissions & Committees

Council Only Membership

Emergency Management Advisory Committee

  • Mayor S. Christie
  • Councillor Rempel
  • Councillor Bouwsema

Lacombe Regional Emergency Partnership

  • Steve Christie

Council Remuneration Review Committee 

  • Steve Christie
  • Bill McQuesten
  • Peter Bouwsema

Council and Citizen Membership

Lacombe Police Commission

  • Council: Councillor Bouwsema, 2017, - At Pleasure
  • Citizen at Large: Judy Lucht, Jan 1/16 - Dec. 31/17
  • Citizen at Large: Sue West, Jan 1/17 – Dec. 31/19
  • Citizen at Large: John Walker, Jan 1/15 - Dec. 31/17
  • Citizen at Large: Sonja Dykslag, Jan 1/17 – Dec. 31/19
  • Citizen at Large: Luke Bannis, Jan 1/16 - Dec 31/18
  • Citizen at Large: Bob Huff, Jan 1/16 - Dec 31/18

Municipal Planning Commission 

  • Council: Mayor Christie, 2017, At Pleasure
  • Council: Councillor Rempel, 2017, At Pleasure
  • Council: Councillor Konnik, 2017, At Pleasure
  • Citizen at Large: Debbi Gallant, Jan 1/17 - Dec. 31/18
  • Citizen at Large: Sandra Badry, Jan 1/17 - Dec. 31/18

Subdivision & Development Appeal Board

  • Council: Councillor McQuesten, 2017, At Pleasure
  • Council: Councillor Armishaw, 2016, At Pleasure
  • Citizen at Large: Candice Campbell, Jan 1/17 - Dec. 31/19
  • Citizen at Large: Tom Kentz, March 9/15 - Dec. 31/17
  • Citizen at Large: Cindy Esau, Jan 1/17 – Dec 31/19

Heritage Resources Committee

  • Council:  Peter Bouwsema, 2017, At Pleasure
  • Citizen at Large:  Jana Fafard, Jan 1/17 – Dec 31/19
  • Citizen at Large: Lantry Vaughan Nov 28/16 - Dec 31/19
  • Citizen at Large: Ellen Corea, Jan 1/16 - Dec 31/18
  • Citizen at Large: Charles Bourn, Jan 1/16 - Dec 31/17
  • Citizen at Large: Debbi Gallant, Feb 9/15 - Dec 31/17

Lacombe and District Recreation, Parks and Culture Board

  • City Council: Councillor Harder, 2017, At Pleasure
  • County Council: Councillor Ken Wigmore
  • Urban Citizen: Kim Champigny, Jan 1/17 - Dec. 31/19
  • Urban Citizen: Chris Ross, Jan 1/16 - Dec. 31/18
  • Urban Citizen: Marisa Jackson, Jan 1/17 - Dec. 31/19
  • Urban Citizen: Jenna Klippert, Jan 1/15 - Dec. 31/17
  • Rural Citizen: Martin Sherrer, Jan 1/16 - Dec. 31/18
  • Urban Citizen: Outi Kite, Jan 1/15 - Dec. 31/17
  • Student Rep: Brooke McBurney, Sep 1/16 - Aug 31/17

Lacombe Library Board

  • Council: Councillor Armishaw, 2017, At Pleasure
  • Citizen at Large: Dean Dyck, Jan 1/16 - Dec 31/18 (Chair)
  • Citizen at Large: Nancy Lightbown, Feb 22/16 - Dec 31/18
  • Citizen at Large: Stacy Harper, Sep 23/15 - Dec 31/17
  • Citizen at large Yaser Aljarrah Nov 28/16 – Dec 31/19
  • Citizen at Large: Ingrid Luymes, Mar 29/16 - Dec 31/18
  • Citizen at Large: Darel Bennedbaek, Jan1/17 - Dec. 31/19
  • Citizen at Large: Jeffrey Kluthe, Jan 1/17 - Dec 31/19
  • Citizen at Large, Jennifer Nesbitt, Jan 1/17 - Dec 31/17

Lacombe Arts Endowment Committee

  • Council: Councillor Konnik, 2017 - At Pleasure
  • Citizen at Large: TBD January 23
  • Citizen at Large: Ellen Corea, Jan 1/17 - Dec 31/19
  • Citizen at Large: Linda Henderson, Jan 1/15 - Dec. 31/17
  • Citizen at Large: Jan Holoboff , Jan. 1/15 - Dec 31/17

Lacombe Art Collection Committee:

  • Councillor Konnik, 2017 - At Pleasure
  • Citizen at Large: Brent Bouwsema, Jan 1/17 - Dec 31/19
  • Citizen at Large: Karen Penrice, Jan 1/17 - Dec 31/19
  • Citizen at Large: Shirley Flinn- Jan 1/16 - Dec 31/18
  • Recreation, Parks & Culture Board Rep

External boards, commissions & committees

Airport Committee 

  • Councillor McQuesten, 2017 - At Pleasure
  • Councillor Armishaw (Alternate), 2017 - At Pleasure

Cranna Community Culture Centre  (C4) Initiative

  • Councillor Harder, 2017, - At Pleasure

Echo Lacombe Association (Formerly CEDO)

  • Councillor Wayne Rempel, 2017, At Pleasure
  • Citizen at Large:Dr. Mark Haynal
  • Citizen at Large:Monica Bartman
  • Citizen at Large:Wendy Buyer
  • Citizen at Large:Steve Schultz
  • Citizen at Large:Drayton Bussiere
  • Citizen at Large:Marie Peron
  • Citizen at Large:  Jana Fafard

Inter City Forum on Social Policy

  • Mayor Christie

North Red Deer River Water Services Commission

  • Mayor Christie
  • County Council – Councillor Ken Wigmore
  • County Council alternate – Councillor Barb Shepherd

North Red Deer Regional Wastewater Services Commission

  • Mayor Christie
  • County Council - Councillor Ken Wigmore

Lacombe Regional Waste Services Commission

  • Councillor Bouwsema, 2017, At Pleasure
  • Councillor Armishaw, 2017, At Pleasure

Canadian Pacific Railway - Community Advisory Panel

  • Councillor McQuesten, 2017, At Pleasure

Lacombe Regional Tourism and Marketing Association

  • Councillor Rempel, 2017, At Pleasure
  • County Council, Reeve Paula Law

Family and Community Support Services Board

  • Councillor Harder, 2017, At Pleasure

Lacombe Foundation

  • Councillor McQuesten, 2017, At Pleasure

Lacombe Days Committee

  • Councillor Harder, 2017, At Pleasure

Intermunicipal Development Plan Committee

  • Councillor Harder, 2017, At Pleasure
  • Councillor Armishaw, 2017, At Pleasure
  • County Council, Reeve Paula Law
  • County Council, Councillor Ken Wigmore

Lacombe & District Chamber of Commerce Liaison

  • Councillor Rempel, 2017, At Pleasure

Central Alberta Regional Trails Initiative

  • Councillor Konnik, 2017, At Pleasure

Parkland Regional Library

  • Councillor Armishaw, 2017, At Pleasure

Rikubetsu Friendship Society

  • Councillor Konnik, 2017, – At Pleasure

Lacombe County Fire Services Advisory Committee

  • Mayor Christie
  • Councillor Armishaw (Alternate)

Ad hoc Boards, Commissions & Committees

Affordable Housing Strategy Steering Committee

  • Councillor Peter Bouwsema, 2017, At Pleasure
  • Councillor Grant Harder, 2017, At Pleasure
  • Outi Kite, Chair
  • Char Lockhart/Jake Schellenberg
  • Susan MacDonald
  • Debby Sutherland
  • Madeline Hendrickson
  • Audrey Herman